More prints!

Printed a few more things like the sphere and cubes. Figured that if those 2 came out warped then I can see immediately if anything was off with the printer. But it seems like they came out fine except for a few bits that didn’t print correctly and I think I overexposed it. Then I attempted to print the T-Rex skull from makerbot. I succeeded on my 5th attempt. The other 4 were complete failures as they just fell off the platform (you can see in the photo the pile of failed ones), so what I did different on my 5th try was make a really big attachment layer but even then a corner started to peel which I think caused the misalignment of the lower jaw.

 

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s